Thursday, August 29, 2013

A Lesson from Miley Cyrus

I bet you thought I was gonna go there, didn't you?  

Nope.  Not this post.  

Instead, I use this moment of shame and disgust for my own motives in writing about one of the... um... artist seems the wrong word... as does singer... pop star... there you go, pop star's other songs.  It's a song with lyrics I've been wanting to post here for awhile, now, but frankly, the idea of posting a Miley Cyrus song on my blog was wrought with shame and disgust.  So now I turn it around and bring to light some lyrics which are actually quite lovely, not in an effort to defend or lessen the recent examples from said pop star, but rather to catapult my own post which heretofore may have gone largely unnoticed.

See what I did there?            



                                               
This song's lyrics are like a prayer.  (While interestingly, the lyrics of Like a Prayer are like an excursion to purgatory.)  But anyway.  This Miley Cyrus song has a message of hope that I love.  Because it places hope and faith in its rightful place.  We can all learn something from these lyrics; (especially now that I have edited the spelling errors, deleted the extraneous yeah, yeah, yeahs, and un-rednecked the gerunds.  You are welcome.)

No matter what your current or past cross in life, or perhaps a cross that has yet to enter your path, this song's lyrics are applicable.  Obviously, it is in the light of the cross of infertility that I post them, here - but more than that, it is about the oft forgotten message of any trial, struggle, and journey we endure as humans in this world.  The earthly destination is not what it's all about, but more importantly, the final destination will never be reached if we are not focusing more of our attention on our MODE of transportation to get there.  It's right there in the song's title - The Climb.  And so I leave you to reflect upon these words and bring this message of hope into whatever struggle you currently face.  And as always, I thank you friends and readers for joining me and helping me on my climb.





  1.                                                     "The Climb"


I can almost see it.
That dream I'm dreaming, but
There's a voice inside my head saying
You'll never reach it
Every step I'm taking
Every move I make
Feels lost with no direction,
My faith is shaken
But I, I've gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down, but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it, but
These are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most
Just gotta keep going,
And I, I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, 'cause

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb


There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

Keep on moving
Keep climbing
Keep the faith
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith

12 comments:

Angelique said...

I totally agree with how appropriate these lyrics are. This song is on my homemade "Infertility CD of Hope" that I'd listen to daily. Praying for you!

Catholic Mutt said...

Way to give a twist to the post; not what I expected given the title. I love those lyrics, though, and I love how they apply to any struggles that anyone is going through.

Endless Strength said...

I must admit, I haven't heard that song in so long that I can't remember the melody. But I remember listening to it over and over again when it came out. I really like those lyrics, too.

prayerfuljourney said...

Not into that young lady so I'm unfamiliar with the song also..that being said..the lyrics do fit the IF journey or any other journey one may be on. Thank you for sharing.

Nicole C said...

Sneaky.

It's so sad that she got from there to where she is today. She needs prayers.

Janice Trinh said...

I've totally forgotten that she even wrote songs like that. I liked that sing when it came because of ththe message too.

Yes, prayers for Miley.

Hebrews 11:1 said...

Yeah, I get what you mean about that song!

Sew said...

Love you! Great lyrics!

GraceofAdoption said...

Wonderful, not sure if I've ever heard this song, but love the lyrics. The past few months God has really been teaching me about the real meaning of hope...our Hope for Heaven.

Stephanie said...

A perfect song for those of us struggling with IF. And I never saw it in that light before. Who knew there would be something so nice to come out of all of Miley's recent craziness? Thanks for the positive spin :)

Amazing Life said...

I like the lyrics. Never heard the song before, guess I live under a rock ;)

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.