Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Ultrasound

So I'm having a somewhat "mini" ultrasound series this cycle. I had a baseline on CD 6, with no residual cysts (yippee!), and one today at CD 12, then another on Thursday, CD 14. I was pleasantly surprised to see that already my largest follicle is 1.89cm today! And cervix was open, so I'll be real busy later, if you know what I mean. And if you don't, I mean I'll be having lots and lots of sex.

I asked my Dr (who did the u/s herself, on her day off to boot... did I mention how much I love her??) if she could detect any possible ovulatory defects, which may be contributing to my IF... for example, could she see a cumulus oophorus, or was it an empty follicle. She started laughing and said, "Ah, you know what they say about the educated consumer. So many questions!" But she did say it could be a little early to see a cumulous oopherus still, and that sometimes she just can't see one, but it doesn't mean it's not there. Today, she didn't see one, so I guess it can go either way :( Ugh, how much would that suck if after all we've been through, the surgery, the meds, the b/w, etc... I'm just shooting blanks??

But my lining looks good, and my mucus has been good the last few days (10KL, sometimes gummy but mostly not, which is much better than last cycle). I have an acupunture appt for myself AND DH on Thursday, which will be perfect timing in my cycle for me. And hopefully we'll get lots of things improved for DH, too- he has terrible sleep apnea, has had some weight issues lately, and fertility-wise, low morphology. Much of this has to do with stress, I know, so I'm hoping acupunture will help him as it's helped me in that department. I'll let you know how it goes.

So my calendar is all booked for Thursday. It looks something like this:
Sex
Sex
Ultrasound
Sex
Sex
Acupunture
Sex
Ovulate
Sex
Sex

I'm not so much looking forward to another 2WW... BUT, at the end of this one, I will have something almost as amazing as a BFP to look forward to- Dr. Thomas Hilgers himself (along with my Dr) will be leading a NaPro Technology Convention in Philadelphia!! I will finally get to meet Dr. Hilgers!! I'm soooooo excited!! (I'm seriously almost as excited as I was to see the Pope on our honeymoon at the General Audience!) If any of you are thinking of coming to the PA area that weekend, let me know and I'll give you info on the convention. It is on Sat, Sept. 13th.

5 comments:

allyouwhohope said...

What do you mean by "shooting blanks"? Do you mean like someone's eggs could be empty? I guess that could be my problem. Great!

You are so blessed to have your cycle so closely monitored! That is really awesome.

This_Cross_I_Embrace said...

Yeah, unfortunately one of the ovulatory defects is an empty follicle. I don't have evidence that this is what I'm experiencing, but I'm kinda grasping for straws that this point. If they see a cumulus oopherus (which appears like a tiny cloud of cells around the egg... the egg itself is much too small to see on u/s) then you definately have an egg. But, as I said, sometimes they don't see one, but there's still an egg in there. Hopefully on Thursday she'll see one.

allyouwhohope said...

Let's hope. But as she said, there may still be one even if she doesn't see it, right? Hey, it's just like having faith!

Have I mentioned that I also love your dr?

JellyBelly said...

wow! you're so lucky that your doctor does your u/s! and on her day off too!

i hope that she sees an eggie on thursday!

Jodi said...

YAY for meeting Dr. Hilgers and for your awesome u/s's lately! I think things are really starting to take shape for you...it's just a matter for time before that BFP...wish my schedule had as much sex as yours does :( Can't watit to see how your DA's go! <3 you!